Posted in ICHRAPress Release
[…] The people in the U.S. territories share a similar human and civil rights dilemma with other people who for decades, and even centuries, have been denied the right of self-determination by governments who do not recognize their right to full political participation.  “”For example, states Wanda Ssnchez Day, UNITED SIKHS’ Chief Legal Officer, “8 USC 1402,Sect. 302 of the laws of the United States proclaims “All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”  The language appears to be clear and unambiguous except that in the course of decades, beginning in 1901 with Downes, the first Insular case, U.S. Supreme Court Justices stated that this citizenship does not confer the rights usually associated with citizenship of State -side U.S. citizens.”